Moving Image Award Website - ABOUT US

Moving Image Awards 2020


We are delighted to announce the shortlisted finalists of the 7th annual WJEC/Eduqas Moving Image Awards 2020. The competition recognises inspiring levels of student achievement within the production of Film and Media. The awards ceremony celebrates the best work created by students aged 14-19 at schools and colleges from around the UK.

Shortlisted Entrants:

Short Film (in alphabetical order by title) -

  • Breathe, Amber Wright, The Gryphon School, Dorset
  • Cassandra, Beth Savage, Thomas Rotherham College, South Yorkshire
  • Continuum, Antony Popov, Ashbourne College, London
  • Memoria, Matthew Moore, Ashby School, Leics
  • Wake, Tom Potter, Suffolk One, Suffolk
  • Film or TV Extract (in alphabetical order by title) -

  • Aulden, Mia McCann, Finham Park School, Coventry
  • Lift-Off, Max Roach, Havering Sixth Form College, Essex
  • Continuum, Antony Popov, Ashbourne College, London
  • Tempus, India Leach, Sir John Lawes school, Herts
  • The Interview, Lola Cronin, Ashlyns School, Herts
  • Music Video (in alphabetical order by title) -

  • Circular Love, Kate Dominic, Bennett Memorial Diocesan School, Kent
  • Supersonics, Oliver Freelove, Myton School, Warwick
  • Screenplay (in alphabetical order by title) -

  • Agent Evelyn, Gemma Hughes, Stafford College, Staffs
  • Death’s Dorm, Ella Spendlove, Bilborough College, Nottingham
  • The Life of Death, Scarlett Balaguero, Bilborough College, Nottingham
  • The Shine in the Sky, Abby Stafford, The Holgate Academy, Nottingham
  • The Smoking Gun, Matthew Ham, Immanuel College, West Yorkshire
  • Sweetheart Bastard, Lois Bretherton, Rochester Independent College, Kent
  • Best Moving Image Award (Under 16) (in alphabetical order by title) -

  • The Amber Trail, Jennifer Shaftoe, Tutors & Exams
  • Grenade, Harriet Kendall, The Billericay School, Essex
  • The Interview, Lola Cronin, Ashlyns School, Herts
  • Life With Bruno, Sophie Hill, Sir John Lawes School, Herts
  • Step Out: José González, Georgie Butler, Liskeard School and Community College, Cornwall
  • Highly Commended Entrants:

    Short Film (in alphabetical order by title) -

  • Abjection, Lilly Davis, Rochester Independent College, Kent
  • Out of Depth, Helena Wreford, Peter Symonds College, Hampshire
  • Paper Dreams, Mutiara Situmorang, City of Norwich School, Norwich
  • Paranoia, Joshua Galea, Westminster Kingsway College, London
  • Purgatorio, Maxence Ewers, Peter Symond's College, Hampshire
  • The Redemption, Ernest Ter-Sarkisov, Wycliffe College, Gloucestershire
  • Reverie, Vavara Kulibaba, Bradfield College, Berkshire
  • Stories Untold, Jemima Wright, Bradfield College, Berkshire
  • Tide, Erin Jackson, Hunterhouse College, Belfast
  • While We Sleep, Mac Holt. Orleans Park School, Middlesex
  • TV/Film Extract (in alphabetical order by title) -

  • The Amber Trail, Jennifer Shaftoe, Tutors & Exams
  • Grenade, Harriet Kendall, The Billericay School, Essex
  • The Dead Lights, Oscar Roberts, Sir John Lawes school, Herts
  • From The Horizon, Charlie Hammerson, Sir John Lawes school, Herts
  • Life With Bruno, Sophie Hill, Sir John Lawes school, Herts
  • Stalked, Maia Gooding, Sir John Lawes school, Herts
  • Music Video (in alphabetical order by title) -

  • Myself, Ahmed Ghandour, Orleans Park School, Middlesex
  • Step Out: José González, Georgie Butler, Liskeard School and Community College, Cornwall
  • Screenplay (in alphabetical order by title) -

  • Birdsong, Annelise Furniss, BHASVIC, East Sussex
  • In Dreams, Dylan Tyrer, Immanuel College, West Yorkshire
  • Graveyard Shift, Isaac Jackson-Nock, Bilborough College, Nottingham
  • Highly Commended Entrants:

    In addition to the centres nominated above, our judging panel felt that both teachers and candidates at these centres were also deserving of a commendation based on the quality of the production work submitted.

  • Ashbourne College, London
  • Buxton Community School, Derbyshire
  • Cotham School, Bristol
  • Highfields School, Derbyshire
  • Hinchingbrooke School, Cambs
  • The King’s School Ely, Cambridgeshire
  • NSCG Newcastle, Newcastle Under Lyme
  • Newquay Tretherras, Cornwall
  • Penyrheol Comprehensive School, Swansea
  • Samuel Ward Academy, Suffolk
  • St Augustine's Catholic High School, Worcs
  • The Stourport High School & Vith Form College, Worcs
  • The Boswells School, Essex
  • Varndean College, Brighton
  • Wickersley School and Sports College, South Yorkshire
  • Sponsors

    We would like to thank our sponsors the British Film InstituteGolley Slater,  Castell Howell FoodsIlluminate PublishingKK Solutions, and My Company Clothing for their continued support.


    OUR SPONSORS